Angora Goat Show

2008 Angora Goat Show Results

Judge : Fred Speck
Kerrville, Texas

Participating Exhibitors

 

Buckwheat Bridge Angoras
Dan Melamed and Sara Healy
111 Kozlowski Road
Elizaville, NY 12523
518-537-4487
slhdem@valstar.net

Feathers and Fleece Farm
Steven and Melissa Verill
1215 Bridgton Road
Airville, PA 17302
717-862-9777
mlverill@aol.com

Indian Springs Farm
Avelene and Jim McCaul
18592 State Hwy AA
Potosi, MO 63664
573-438-4330
jfm@centurytel.net

Kid Hollow Farm
Pat and Steve Harder
PO Box 101
Free Union, VA 22940
434-973-8070
kidhollow@cstone.net

Persimmon Tree Farm
Greta Dise
12901 Pleasant Valley Road
Glen Rock, PA 17327
717-235-5140
persimmon2@juno.com

Pinxterbloom Farm
John Frett
155 Good Hope Road
Landenberg, PA 19350
610-639-8459
john@pinxterbloom.com

Roclans
John and Kate Bostek
2633 Tract Road
Fairfield, PA 17320
717-642-9444
roclans@comcast.net

Spook Rock Farms
Roberta and David Rose
129 Spook Rock Road
Suffern, NY 10901
845-357-2043
roberta@spookrockfarms.com

Steam Valley Fiber Farm
Phylleri Ball
2304 Steam Valley Road
Trout Run, PA 17771
570-998-2221
svmfiber@uplink.net

Tintagel Farm
Leslie Orndorff
6512 Blooming Grove Road
Glenville, PA 17329
info@tintagelfarm.com

Two Pennies Farm
Deb Wagner
43 Bauer Road
Averill Park, NY 12018
518-435-5745
dwags@earthlink.net

Wings N Things
Elizabeth Homan
33 Weaver Lane
Mohnton, PA 19540
609-352-6262
ellizabeth@comcast.net

SHOW RESULTS

COLORED ANGORA GOATS

KID DOES

1st - Indian Springs Farm  # 0838

2nd - Indian Springs Farm #0814

3rd - Persimmon Tree Farm #8001

4th - Kid Hollow Farm #C-842

5th - Indian Springs Farm #0841

6th - Persimmon Tree Farm # 8029

7th - Indian Springs Farm # 0832

8th - Two Pennies Farm #1004

9th - Persimmon Tree Farm #8030

10th - Persimmon Tree Farm #8028

11th - Feathers and Fleece #MCL-7006

12th - Steam Valley Fiber Farm # PASVMF-0804

13th - Wings N Things  #PA-3462 10

14th - Steam Valley Fiber Farm #PASVMF-0806

15th - Feathers and Fleece #MCL-7011

16th - Indian Springs Farm #0834

17th - Wings N Things #PA-3462 18

 

YEARLING DOES - NONE ENTERED

 

ADULT DOES

1st - Roclans Farm #1405

2nd - Persimmon Tree Farm #7038

3rd - Feathers and Fleece #PTF 5028

4th - Roclans Farm #MCL 6029

 

Grand Champion Colored Doe - Roclans #1405

Reserve Champion Colored Doe - Indian Springs Farm #0838

 

KID BUCKS

1st - Kid Hollow Farm #C844

2nd - Indian Springs Farm #0842

3rd - Indian Springs Farm # 0839

4th - Wings N Things #PA3462 11

5th - Indian Springs Farm #0868

6th - Persimmon Tree Farm #8012

7th - Kid Hollow Farm #C845

8th - Steam Valley Fiber Farm #PASVMF 0810

9th - Steam Valley Fiber Farm #PASVMF 0807

10th - Steam Valley Fiber Farm #PASVMF 0814

11th - Indian Springs Farm #0818

12th - Roclans Farm #MCL 7015

13th - Roclans Farm #MCL 7016

14th - Wings N Things #PA 3462 17

 

YEARLING BUCKS

1st - Kid Hollow #C750

2nd - Kid Hollow #C741

3rd - Kid Hollow #C751

4th - Indian Springs Farm #0762

5th - Indian Springs Farm #0707

 

ADULT BUCKS - None Shown

 

Grand Champion Colored Buck - Kid Hollow #C750

Reserve Champion Colored Buck - Kid Hollow #C684

Breeder's Flock

1st - Indian Springs Farm

2nd - Kid Hollow Farm

3rd - Steam Valley Fiber Farm

 

WHITE ANGORA GOATS

 

KID DOES

1st - Tintagel Farm #08381

2nd - Tintagel Farm #08360

3rd - Pinxterbloom Farm #809

4th - Pinxterbloom Farm #803

 

YEARLING DOES

1st - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #294

2nd - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #312

3rd - Tintagel Farm #07308

4th - Pinxterbloom Farm #718

5th - Tintagel Farm #07338

6th - Tintagel Farm #07312

7th - Pinxterbloom Farm #706

8th - Wings N Things #PA3462 01

 

ADULT DOES

1st - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #268

2nd - Tintagel Farm #06293

3rd - Pinxterbloom Farm #519

4th - Pinxterbloom Farm #617

 

Grand Champion White Doe - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #294

Reserve Champion White Doe - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #268

 

KID BUCKS

1st - Pinxterbloom Farm #806

2nd - Pinxterbloom Farm #804

3rd - Tintagel Farm #08357

4th - Roclans Farm #RCLN0860

5th - Tintagel Farm #08358

6th - Tintagel Farm #08378

 

YEARLING BUCKS

1st - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #295

2nd - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #305

3rd - Pinxterbloom Farm #702

4th - Pinxterbloom Farm #708

 

ADULT BUCKS

1st - Pinxterbloom Farm #622

2nd - Pinxterbloom Farm #602

 

Grand Champion White Buck - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #295

Reserve Champion White Buck - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras #305

 

Breeder's Flock

1st - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras

2nd - Tintagel Farm

 

 Thank you to all who participated in this year's show and to our judge Fred Speck.

Hope to see you all next year !

Book your hotel reservations now

Signup to Volunteer