Angora Goat Show

2009 ANGORA GOAT SHOW RESULTS

JUDGE: BONNIE NAUMANN
MEDINA, TEXAS


PARTICIPATING EXHIBITORS

 

Buckwheat Bridge Angoras
Dan Melamed and Sara Healy
111 Kozlowski Road
Elizaville, NY 12523
518-537-4487
slhdem@valstar.net

Dillner Hillside Farm
Jessica and Daniel Dillner
528 Hillwest Road
Enosburg, VT
802-326-4824
dillnerhillside@surfglobal.net

Feathers and Fleece Farm
Steven and Melissa Verill
1215 Bridgton Road
Airville, PA 17302
717-862-9777
mlverill@aol.com

Gypsy Ridge Farm
3800 South Ridge W
Ashtabula, OH 44004
440-998-7462
salingerr@adelphis.net

Indian Springs Farm
Avelene and Jim McCaul
18592 State Hwy AA
Potosi, MO 63664
573-438-4330
jfm@centurytel.net

Kid Hollow Farm
Pat and Steve Harder
PO Box 101
Free Union, VA 22940
434-973-8070
kidhollow@cstone.net

Laughing Goat Fiber
1485 Mecklenberg Rd.
Ithica, NY 14850
607-273-9212
lisa@laughinggoatfiber.com

Peavine Hollow Farm
Krisyina and Larry Lawwill
Box 86
Freee Union, VA 22940
434-973-2279
peavinehollow@embarqmail.com

Persimmon Tree Farm
Greta Dise
12901 Pleasant Valley Road
Glen Rock, PA 17327
717-235-5140
persimmon2@juno.com

Pinxterbloom Farm
John Frett
155 Good Hope Road
Landenberg, PA 19350
610-639-8459
john@pinxterbloom.com

Spook Rock Farms
Roberta and David Rose
129 Spook Rock Road
Suffern, NY 10901
845-357-2043
roberta@spookrockfarms.com

Steam Valley Fiber Farm
Phylleri Ball
2304 Steam Valley Road
Trout Run, PA 17771
570-998-2221
svmfiber@uplink.net

Tintagel Farm
Leslie Orndorff
6512 Blooming Grove Road
Glenville, PA 17329
info@tintagelfarm.com

Troll Bridge Farm
Lisa Skillman
20 Sawmill Dr.
Arcade, NY 14009
716-560-7493
lisa@trollbridgefarm.com

Two Pennies Farm
Deb Wagner
43 Bauer Road
Averill Park, NY 12018
518-435-5745
dwags@earthlink.net

 

2009 NATURAL COLORED SHOW

KID DOES

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0943

2nd Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0940

3rd Place - Indian Springs Farm - #0951

4th Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - # 0109

5th Place - Laughing Goat Fiber - #1016

6th Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - # 0609

7th Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0914

8th Place -  Kid Hollow Farm - # C970

9th Place - Kid Hollow Farm - # C975

10th Place - Two Pennies Farm - #1008

11th Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - # 6032

12th Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - #6037

13th Place - Laughing Goat Fiber - # 1002

14th Place - Steam Valley Fiber Farm - #0920

 

YEARLING DOES

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm - #0838

2nd Place - Spook Rock Farms - # 0048

3rd Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0841

4th Place - Dillner Hillside Farm - # 25

5th Place - Two Pennies Farm - # 1004

6th Place - Dillner Hillside Farm - # 28

 

ADULT DOES

1st Place - Troll Bridge Farm - # SMF026NH20

2nd Place - Spook Rock Farms - #0005

3rd Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - # 6040

4th Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - #6035

5th Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - # 6010

 

GRAND CHAMPION NATURAL COLORED DOE

Indian Springs Farm Kid # 0943

 

RESERVE CHAMPION NATURAL COLORED DOE

Indian Springs Farm Yearling # 0838

 

KID BUCKS

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0916

2nd Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - # 0709

3rd Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - # 0809

4th Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - #0307

5th Place - Two Pennies Farm - # 1009

6th Place - Indian Springs Farm - #0913

7th Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - # 0909

8th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm - #59

9th Place - Kid Hollow Farm - # C967

10th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm - # 57

11th Place - Steam Valley Fibr Farm - # 0924

12th Place - Kid Hollow Farm - # C 974

13th Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - # 9019

14th Place - Laughing Goat Fiber - # 1018

15th Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0910

16th Place - Persimmon Tree Farm - # 9018

17th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm - # 61

 

YEARLING BUCKS

1st Place - Indian Springs Farm - # 0842

2nd Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - "Pepper"

 

ADULT BUCKS

1st Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm - # 5062

2nd Place - Kid Hollow Farm - # C751

 

GRAND CHAMPION NATURAL COLORED BUCK

GYPSY RIDGE FARM # 5062

 

RESERVE CHAMPION NATURAL COLORED BUCK

INDIAN SPRINGS FARM # 0916

 

NATURAL COLORED BREEDER'S FLOCK

1st Place - Gypsy Ridge Farm

2nd Place - Indian Springs Farm

3rd Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm

 

2009 WHITE GOAT SHOW

 

KID DOES

1st Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # 909

2nd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # 910

3rd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # 914

4th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 09404

5th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 906

6th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 925

7th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 909

8th Place - Feahers and Fleece Farm - # 66

9th Place - Feathers and Fleece Farm - # 63

10th Place - Laughing Goat Fiber - # 1008

 

YEARLING DOES

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras -  # 347

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 353

3rd Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 817

4th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 08371

5th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 08381

6th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 831

7th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 809

8th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm # 807

 

ADULT DOES

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 248

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 294

3rd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 312

4th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 07308

5th Place Tintagel Farm - # 06293

 

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE DOE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS # 248

 

RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE DOE

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS # 294

 

KID BUCKS

 1st Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # 901

2nd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # 907

3rd Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # 911

4th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 907

5th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 09437

6th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 09450

7th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 09401

8th Place - Laughing Goat Fiber - # 1004

9th Place - Tintagel Farm - # 09446

10th Place - Pinxterbloom Farm - # 921

 

YEARLING BUCKS

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 365

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 360

3rd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 352

4th Place - Peavine Hollow Farm - # Speck

 

ADULT  BUCKS

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 295

2nd Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras - # 220

 

GRAND CHAMPION WHITE BUCK

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS # 295

 

RESERVE CHAMPION WHITE BUCK

BUCKWHEAT BRIDGE ANGORAS # 365

 

BREEDER'S FLOCK

1st Place - Buckwheat Bridge Angoras

2nd Place - Tintagel Farm

 

THANK YOU TO ALL THOSE FARMS AND FRIENDS WHO PARTICIPATED IN THE SHOW. THANKS TO OUR JUDGE BONNIE NAUMANN.

Book your hotel reservations now

Signup to Volunteer