Fiber Contest Winners 2015

FIBER CONTESTS - 100% Romney singles or plyed - natural color single or plyed
1 - - Christine J Sitterly
2 - - Christine J Sitterly
3 - - Hetty Gunderud
4 - - Amy Tyszkiewicz
5 - - Valerie Hebert
FIBER CONTESTS - 100% Sheep Wool single natural - 100% SW single natural
1 - - Christine J Sitterly
2 - - Gail A Carbone
3 - - Gail A Carbone (2-way tie)
3 - - Gail A Carbone (2-way tie)
4 - - Gretchen Hitselberger
5 - - Gretchen Hitselberger
- - Sandra M Cantine
FIBER CONTESTS - 100% Sheep Wool single dyed - 100% SW single dyed
1 - - Christine J Sitterly
2 - - Gail A Carbone (3-way tie)
2 - - Gail A Carbone (3-way tie)
2 - - Gail A Carbone (3-way tie)
FIBER CONTESTS - 100%Sheep wool two ply natural - 100% SW two ply natural
1 - - Christine J Sitterly
2 - - Christine J Sitterly
3 - - Diana Zabele
FIBER CONTESTS - 100%Sheep wool two ply dyed - 100% SW two ply dyed
1 - - Hetty Gunderud
2 - - Christine J Sitterly
3 - - Claudia N Lawrance
4 - - Christine J Sitterly
5 - - Claudia N Lawrance
FIBER CONTESTS - 100%Sheep wool three ply - 100%SW three ply natural/dyed
1 - - Dorothy Minear
2 - - Rachel L Fichter
3 - - Cassie Paredes
4 - - Sharon W Blatz
5 - - Diana Zabele (2-way tie)
5 - - Diana Zabele (2-way tie)
FIBER CONTESTS - Lace wt skein 100% sheep wool - Lace wt 100%SW natural/dyed
1 - BS - Claudia N Lawrance
2 - - Christine J Sitterly
3 - - Ute Delaney
4 - - Amy Tyszkiewicz
5 - - Diana Zabele
FIBER CONTESTS - Novice Skein>16yr old - <1yr spinning, 100% SW
1 - BN - Juanita Quinones
FIBER CONTESTS - Blended Skein 50% sheep wool - Blended skein 50% Sheep wool
1 - SH - Rachel L Fichter
2 - - Christine J Sitterly
3 - - Laura T Swain
4 - - Lucy F Stagich
5 - - Marlene O Hamm
- - Sandra M Cantine
FIBER CONTESTS - Novelty Skein 50% sheep wool - Textured yarn,50% sheep wool
1 - SS - Dorothy Minear
2 - - Claudia N Lawrance
3 - - Christine J Sitterly
4 - - Cassie Paredes
FIBER CONTESTS - Exotic Fiber, natural fibers - Natural fibers, no sheep wool
1 - - Rachel L Fichter
2 - - Christine J Sitterly
3 - - Ute Delaney
4 - - Christine J Sitterly
5 - - Dawn M Rzeszot
- - Gail A Carbone
- - Sandra M Cantine
FIBER CONTESTS - Featured Item>16yrs - Gizmo cover >16yrs
1 - - Elena Donahower
2 - - Christine J Sitterly
3 - - Claudia N Lawrance
4 - - Gretchen Hitselberger
5 - - Gail A Carbone
- - Sarah F Mcfarland
FIBER CONTESTS - 100% Romney Small item - 100% Romney, Small item
1 - - Amy Tyszkiewicz
2 - - Dorothy Minear
3 - - Anissa Harper
FIBER CONTESTS - 100% Romney Large item - 100% Romney, Large item
1 - - Claudia N Lawrance
2 - - Valerie Hebert
FIBER CONTESTS - Hand Knitted, small, handspun - Hand Knitted SM, handspun
1 - UL - Claudia N Lawrance
2 - - Dawn M Rzeszot
3 - - Christopher P Virtuoso
4 - - Laura T Swain
5 - - Gretchen Hitselberger
- - Jackie Harp
FIBER CONTESTS - Hand knitted, small commercial - Hand Knitted SM, commercial
1 - - Hetty Gunderud
2 - - Anissa Harper
3 - - Ute Delaney
4 - - Hetty Gunderud
5 - - Christina M Creevy
- - Gail A Carbone
FIBER CONTESTS - Hand knitted large handspun - LG Hand Knitted handspun
1 - - Sharon W Blatz
2 - - Rachel L Fichter
3 - - Kelly A Levesque
FIBER CONTESTS - Hand knitted Large commercial - LG Hand Knitted commercial
1 - - Sharon W Blatz
2 - - Cathy M Mccabe
3 - - Mark Grigalunas
4 - - Jean L Hansen
5 - - Christopher P Virtuoso
- - Gail A Carbone
FIBER CONTESTS - Hand Crocheted small handspun - Hand Crocheted SM handspun
1 - BC - Juanita Quinones
FIBER CONTESTS - Hand Crocheted sm. commercial - Hand Crocheted SM commercial
1 - - Ute Delaney
2 - - Juanita Quinones
3 - - Juanita Quinones
4 - - Bruce S Barrett
5 - - Ute Delaney
- - Hetty Gunderud
FIBER CONTESTS - Hand crocheted Lg commercial - Hand Crocheted LG commercial
1 - - Bruce S Barrett
2 - - Ute Delaney
FIBER CONTESTS - Handwoven small - Handwoven small
1 - BW - Hetty Gunderud
2 - - Christine J Sitterly
3 - - Claudia N Lawrance
4 - - Zelma M Barrett (2-way tie)
4 - - Zelma M Barrett (2-way tie)
FIBER CONTESTS - Handwoven large - Handwoven large
1 - - Claudia N Lawrance
2 - - Claudia N Lawrance
3 - - Hetty Gunderud
4 - - Claudia N Lawrance
FIBER CONTESTS - Wet felted small - Wet felted small
1 - - Elena Donahower
2 - - Elena Donahower
3 - - Michael Donahower
FIBER CONTESTS - Needle/pin felted small - Needle/pin felted small
1 - - Sue Myers
2 - - Sue Myers
3 - - Sue Myers
4 - - Sue Myers
FIBER CONTESTS - Needle/pin Felted, large - Needle/pin felted, large
1 - - Lyn Slade
2 - BF - Lyn Slade
FIBER CONTESTS - Fulled, small any technique - Fulled, small any technique
1 - - Sarah F Mcfarland
FIBER CONTESTS - Lace knit or crochet, small - Lace knit or crochet SM
1 - - Cheryl Taylor-quinn
2 - - Sandra M Cantine
3 - - Sandra M Cantine
FIBER CONTESTS - Lace knit or crochet, large - Lace knit or crochet LG
1 - - Nora E Carr
1 - BK - Viann Matthews
2 - - Lorraine R Taylor
3 - - Barbara Keller
FIBER CONTESTS - Any technique small - Any technique SM
1 - - Meegan Veeder-Shave
2 - - Mark Grigalunas
3 - - Meegan Veeder-Shave
4 - - Meegan Veeder-Shave
5 - - Hetty Gunderud
FIBER CONTESTS - Any technique large - Any technique LG
1 - - Meegan Veeder-Shave
2 - - Meegan Veeder-Shave
FIBER CONTESTS - Any tech. 75% natural fiber sm - Any tech 75% natural fiber SM
1 - - Hetty Gunderud
2 - - Sharon W Blatz
FIBER CONTESTS - Any tech. 75% natural fiber lg - Any tech 75% natural fiber LG
2 - - Ute Delaney
FIBER CONTESTS - Youth Needle/pinfelted sm. - felted 95% natural fiber
1 - - Olivia Pang
2 - - Olivia Pang
3 - - Olivia Pang
FIBER CONTESTS - Youth needle/pinfelted Large - felted Lg, 95% natural fiber
1 - - Cosette Veeder-Shave
2 - - Macey Veeder-Shave
FIBER CONTESTS - Youth Fulled Small - Youth Fulled Small
1 - - Cosette Veeder-Shave
2 - - Macey Veeder-Shave
FIBER CONTESTS - Youth Fulled Large - Youth Fulled Large
1 - BY - Cosette Veeder-Shave
2 - - Macey Veeder-Shave
FIBER CONTESTS - Fleece to Shawl - Team name - Fleece to Shawl-Team Name
1:  Fruits of our Looms (Elmendorph Guild)
2:  Spin City
3:  Spin and Eats
4:  Men at Work
5:  Team WEBS
FIBER CONTESTS - Drop Spindle Spinning Contest - Drop Spindle Spinning Contest
1 - - Annaleigh DeBoover (2-way tie) (youth)
1 - - Jaclyn Falkowski (2-way tie)
2 - - Laura Buermann (2-way tie)
2 - - Erica Garcia (2-way tie) (youth)
3 - - Lois Chisholm
4 - - Jennifer Kaczetow
5 - - Dawn M Rzeszot
FIBER CONTESTS - Spinning Wheel Contest - Spinning Wheel Contest
1 - - Annaleigh DeBoover (youth)
1 - - Veronica Fritz
3 - - Chris Chmura
4 - - Sondra L Slesinski (2-way tie)
4 - - Dawn M Rzeszot (2-way tie)
5 - - Lana Stewart
FIBER CONTESTS - Chop Stick Knitting Contest - Chop Stick Knitting Contest
1 - - Annaleigh DeBoover (2-way tie) (youth)
1 - - Nora E Carr (2-way tie)
2 - - Veronica Fritz (2-way tie)
2 - - Brianne Seixas (2-way tie) (youth)
3 - - Laura T Swain
4 - - Karen Verbanke
5 - - Jocelyn Shaw
FIBER CONTESTS - Crochet Contest - Crochet Contest
1 - - Jillian Torres
2 - - Veronica Fritz
3 - - Ute Delaney
4 - - Sondra L Slesinski
 
Awarded by DCSWGA:
Best Crocheted Item:    Juanita Quinones
Best Felted Item:        Lyn Slade
Best in Show:            Lyn Slade
Best Skein:               Claudia Lawrance
Best Knitted:            Viann Matthews
Best Woven:            Hetty Gunderud
Best Youth:            Cosette Veeder-Shave

Fleece to Shawl Awards: 
Don Nervik Award went to Spin City
Best Pattern rosette went to Spin and Eats
Best Use of Color rosette went to Fruits of Our Looms (Elmendorph Guild)

Special Awards awarded by Elmendorph Handspinners Guild:
Best skein spun by a novice spinner:  Juanita Quinones

Best skein spun with a drop spindle (Suzan Stapleford Award):  Dorothy Minear
Best in Show Skein:  Rachel Fichter

Award given by Ulster County Handspinners Guild:
Best Handspun, Handknitted Garment:  Claudia Lawrance

CONGRATULATIONS!!

Book your hotel reservations now

Signup to Volunteer