FIBER COMPETITIONS RESULTS 2018

SKEINS
Best Skein by a New Spinner - sponsored by the Elmendorph Handspinners Guild
Diane Attanasio
Best Skein - sponsored by DCSWGA
Kimberly Radcliffe
Best of Show Skein - sponsored by Elmendorph Handspinners Guild
Kimberly Radcliffe
Best Drop spindled Skein - Suzan Stapleford Award. Sponsored by Elmendorph Guild
Christine Sitterly

Category 01 - Cormo Single or Plyed
1 - Christine Sitterly
2 - Diane Attanasio
Category 02 - 100% SW Single Natural
1 - Kimberly Radcliffe
2 - Gail Carbone
3 - Gail Carbone
4 - Christine Sitterly
5 - Christine Sitterly

Category 03 - 100% SW Single, dyed
1 - Christine Sitterly
2 - Christine Sitterly

3 - Claudia Lawrance
4 - Kimberly Radcliffe
5 - Caraleigh Wilson

Category 04 - 100% SW two-ply natural
1 - Kimberly Radcliffe
2 - Sondra Slesinski
3 - Christine Sitterly
4 - Gail Carbone
5 - Gail Carbone
Category 05 - All Wool Skein
1 - Christine Sitterly
2 - Claudia Lawrance
3 - Christine Sitterly
4 - Henrietta Gunderud
5 - Diane Attanasio

Category 06 - 3-ply Natural/dyed
1 - Kimberly Radcliffe
2 - Melanie Bilodeau-Meek
3- Janet Beardsley
4 - Sarah Rosenson
5 - Diana Zabele

Category 07 - Lace weight 100% SW natural/dyed

1 - Kimberly Radcliffe
2 - Ingrid Anderson
3 - Christine Sitterly
4 - Diana Zabele
5 - Lois Rostanzo

Category 09 - Less than one year spinning, 100% SW
1 - Diane Attanasio
2 - Diane Attanasio

Category 10- Blended Skein 50% Sheeps Wool
1 - Peggy Jean Robinson
2 - Diane Attanasio
3 - Melanie Bilodeau-Meek
4 - Dorothy Minear
5 - Caraleigh Wilson

Category 11 - Textured Yarn, 50% SW
1 - Rebecca Dioda
2 - Claudia Lawrance
3 - Claudia Lawrance
4 - Caraleigh Wilson
5 - Christine Sitterly

Category 12 - Exotic Fibers - natural fibers other than SW

1 - Henrietta Gunderud
2 - Olivia Marion
3 - Sophia Marion
4 - Sophia Marion
5 - Peggy Jean Robinson

HANDMADE ITEMS

Best Youth Item - Nora Mulvehill
Best Knitted - Mary Ellen Cortizas
Best Crocheted - Jessica Hettrick
Best Woven - Henrietta Gunderud
Best Felted - Luanne Donnadio
Best in Show - Janet Gallant
Best Handspun, Handmade Article - sponsored by Ulster County Spinning Guild
Diana Zabele

Class 013 - Hat, youth
1 - Nora Mulvehill

Class 014 - Hat, Adult
1 - Jaclyn Severance
2 - Gail Carbone
3 - Jennifer Kaczetow
4 - Henrietta Gunderud

5 - Elizabeth Corless

Class 15 - 100% Cormo, small item
1 - Elizabeth Corless
2 - Barbara Boyce

Class 16 - 100% Cormo, large item
1 - Kris Granatek

Class 17 - Handknitted, small, handspun
1 - Diana Zabele
2 - Rosanna Lovecchio
3 - L. C. Freed
4 - Diana Zabele
5 - Henrietta Gunderud

Class 18 - Handknitted small, commercial
1 - Marilou Abramshe
2 - Jaclyn Severance
3 - Jaclyn Severance
4 - Barbara Boyce
5 - Elizabeth Corless

Class 19 - Large handknitted, handspun
1 - Diana Zabele

2 - Caraleigh Wilson
3 - Janet Beardsley
4 - Jacqueline Harp

Class 20 - Handknit large, commercial
1 (tie) - Mary Ellen Cortizas
Kathy Barter
2 - Jennifer Kaczetow
3 - Maureen Bramberger
4 - Karen Gypson
5 (tie)- Astrid Robitaille
Christina Creevy

Class 21 - Handcrocheted, small, handspun
2 - Sondra Slesinski

Class 22 - Handcrocheted, small, commercial
1 - Jessica Hettrick
2 - Jessica Hettrick
3 - Ashley Sage
4 - Ann Moran-Smith
5 - Henrietta Gunderud

Class 23 - Handcrocheted, large, handspun
1 - Sondra Slesinski

Class 24 - Handcrocheted, large, commercial
1 - Henrietta Gunderud
2 - Jessica Hettrick

Class 25 - Handwoven, small
1 - Henrietta Gunderud
2 - Christine Sitterly
3 - Henrietta Gunderud
4 - Rosanna Lovecchio
5 - Zelma Barrett

Class 26 - Handwoven, large
1 - Janet Gallant
2 - Zelma Barrett
3 - Zelma Barrett

Class 29 - Needle/pin felted small
1 - Kelly Misotti
2 - Kelly Misotti
3 - Kelly Misotti

Class 30 - Needle/ pin felted, large
1 - Luanne Donnadio
2 - Luanne Donnadio

3 - Kelly Misotti
4 - Luanne Donnadio
5 - Kelly Misotti

Class 31 - Fulled, small, any technique
1 - Kris Granatek
2 - Zelma Barrett
3 - Zelma Barrett
4 - Zelma Barrett

Class 35 - Lace knit or crochet, small
1 - Elizabeth Corless
2 - Rosanna Lovecchio
3 - Cathy McCabe
4 - Sandra Cantine
5 - Henrietta Gunderud

Class 36 - Lace knit or crochet, large
1 - Huntley Caudle
2 - Eileen Casey
3 - Lois Rostanzo
4 - Christine Creevy
5 (tie) - Viann Matthews
Lois Rostanzo

Class 37 - Any technique, small
5 - Patricia Perito

Class 38 - Any technique, large
1 - Meegan Shave
2 - Macey Veeder-Shave
3 - Macey Veeder-Shave
4 - Cosette Veeder-Shave
\
Class 39 - Any technique, 75% natural fiber, small
1 - Christine Sitterly
3 - Patricia Perito

Class 40 - Any technique, 75% natural fiber, large
1 - Nancy Ami
2 - Kris Granatek
3 - Kristen Trubisz

Class 42 - Youth knitted, small, handspun
1 - Nora Mulvehill

Class 43 - Youth knitted, small, commercial
1 - Nora Mulvehill

Class 44 - Youth knitted, large, commercial

1 - Sophia Marion

Class 48 - Youth, needle/pin felted, small
1 - Macey Veeder-Shave
2 - Sophia Marion

TIMED CONTESTS
Class 52 - Fleece to Shawl
1 - Elmendorph Handspinners
2 - Spin City
Best Use of Pattern: Elmendorph Handspinners
Best Use of Natural Dye - Donald Nervick Award : Spin City
Class 53 - Drop Spindle Contest
1 - Jaclyn Severance
2 - Susanna Rosanapsky
3 - Susan Beckhardt
4 - Alix Tierney
5 - Rosanne Mordt
6 - Dorothy Minear
7 - Jennifer Kaczetow

Class 54 - Spinning Wheel Contest
1 - Alexander Reynoso
2 - Veronica Fritz
3 - Danielle Mulcahy

4 - Ashley Martineau
5 - Christopher Chmura

Class 55 - Chopstick Knitting
1 - Veronica Fritz
2 - Christine Guest
3 - Henrietta Gunderud
4 - Ryan Subocz
5 - Katybeth Nolan
6 - Jennifer Stack
7 - Josee Gagne
8 - Alix Tierney

Class 56 - Crochet Contest
1 - Christine Guest
2 - Alexander Reynoso
3 - Veronica Fritz
4 - Becky Walton
5 - Ryan Subocz

Book your hotel reservations now

Signup to Volunteer