Fiber Arts Contest Results 2017

Judging Results 2017 – Fiber Competitions

 

Class 1 -  Skeins, natural color single or plyed

                1 – Juanita Quinones

                2 – Christine Sitterly

                3 – Christine Sitterly

                4- Melissa Aked

                5 – Ingrid Anderson

Class 2 – Skeins, 100% SW single natural

                1 – Christine Sitterly

                2 – Gail Carbone

                3 – Gail Carbone

                4 – Christine Sitterly

                5 – Gail Carbone

Class 3 – Skeins, 100% SW single dyed

                1 – Melanie Bilodeau-Meek

                2 – Christine Sitterly

                3 – Caraleigh Wilson

                4 – Sondra Slesinski

                5 – Claudia Lawrance

Class 4 – 100% SW two ply natural

                1 – Juanita Quinones

                2 – Kathy Barter

                3 – Christine Sitterly

                4 – Melanie Bilodeau-Meek

                5 – Christine Sitterly

Class 5 – 100% SW two ply dyed

                1 – Christine Sitterly

                2 – Christine Sitterly

                3 – Juanita Quinones

                4 – Caraleigh Wilson

                5 – Melanie Bilodeau-Meek

Class 6 – 100% SW three ply natural/dyed

                1 – Susanne Babcock

                2 – Susanne Babcock

                3 – Diana Zabele

                4 – Sarah Rosenson

                5 – Sarah Rosenson

                5 – Sarah Rosenson

Class 7 – Skeins, lace weight 100% SW natural/dyed

                1 – Christine Sitterly

                2 – Diana Zabele

                3 – Sandra Cantine

                4 – Sandra Cantine

Class 8 – Skeins, less than 1 year spinning, 100% SW

                1 – Rory Aked

Class 10 – Blended skein, 50% SW

                2 – Melanie Bilodeau-Meek

                3 – Caraleigh Wilson

                4 – Tami Selph

                5 – Melanie Bilodeau-Meek

Class 11 – Skeins, textured yarn, 50% SW

                1 – Claudia Lawrance

                2 – Tami Selph

                3 – Caraleigh Wilson

                4 – Christine Sitterly

                5 – Sondra Slesinski

Class 12 – Skeins, Natural fibers, no sheep wool

                1 – Melanie Bilodeau-Meek

                2 – Christine Sitterly

                3 – Christine Sitterly

                4 – Todd R Smith

                5 – Dawn Rzeszot

Class 14 – Bag,  greater than 16 years of age

                1 – Sarah McFarland

                2 – Henrietta Gunderud

                3 – Christine Sitterly

                4 – Anette Skoog

                5 – Ingrid Anderson

Class 15 – 100% Gotland, small item

                1 – Cynthia Cole

                2 – Martin Skoog

                3 – Claudia Lawrance

                4 – Henrietta Gunderud

Class 16 – 100% Gotland, large item

                1 – Valerie Hebert

                2 – Anette Skoog

                3 – Melissa Aked

Class 17 – Handknitted small, handspun

                1 – Amanda Bryman

                2 – KC Burton

                3 – Laura Swain

                4 – Ingrid Anderson

                5 – Dawn Rzeszot

Class 18 – Handknitted small, commercial

                1 – Karen Gypson

                2 – Christina Kuo

                3 – Chris Virtuoso

                4 – Jaclyn Severance

                5 – Cindy Mautner

Class 19 – Large handknitted, handspun

                1 – Diana Zabele

                2 – Dawn Rzeszot

                3 – Melanie Bilodeau-Meek

                4 – Claudia Lawrance

                5 – Jaclyn Severance

Class 20 – Large handknitted, commercial

                1 – Cathy McCabe

                1 – Kathy Barter

                2 – Jaclyn Severance

                2 – Cathy McCabe

                3 – Kamaria Jackson

                3 – Rebecca Boyce

                4- Cindy Mautner

                4 – Kathy Barter

                5 – Rebecca Boyce

                6 – Barbara Boyce

Class 21 – Handcrocheted small, handspun

                1 – Juanita Quinones

                2 – Christine Sitterly

                3 – Ute Delaney

                4 – Juanita Quinones

                5 – Erika Greenberg

Class 22 – Handcrocheted small, commercial

                1 – Erika Greenberg

                2 – Henrietta Gunderud

                3 – Debra Focht

                4 – Bruce Barrett

                5 – Dawn Rzeszot

Class 23 – Handcrocheted large, handspun

                1 – Sondra Slesinski

Class 24 – Handcrocheted large, commercial

                1 – Juanita Quinones

                2 – Juanita Quinones

                3 – Teresa Kessler

                4 – Henrietta Gunderud

                5 – Veronica Carpenter

Class 25 – Handwoven, small

                1 – Bruce Barrett

                2 – Henrietta Gunderus

                3 – Ute Delaney

                4 – Zelma Barrett

Class 26 – Handwoven, large

                1 – Henrietta Gunderud

                2 – Zelma Barrett

Class 28 – Wet felted, large

                1 – Vivian Boyd

Class 29 – Needle/pin felted small

                1 – Megan Liberta

                2 – Meegan Veeder-Shave

Class 30 – Needle/pin felted, large

                1 – Melissa Aked

                2 – Luanne Donnadio

                3 – Michael Aked

                4 – Luanne Donnadio

Class 31 – Fulled, small, any technique

                1 – Christine Sitterly

Class 32 – Fulled, large, any technique

                1 – Juanita Quinones

Class 33 – Hooked, large, any technique

                1 – Vivian Boyd

Class 34 – Hooked small, any technique

                2 – Zelma Barrett

                3 – Zelma Barrett

                4 – Zelma Barrett

Class 35 – Lace knit or crochet, small

                1 – Jennifer Kaczetow

                2  - Jaclyn Severance

                3 – Laura Swain

                4 – Jennifer Kaczetow

                5 – Tina Martinez

Class 36 – Lace knit or crochet, large

                1 – Cindy Mautner

                2 – Nina Abbott

                3 – Viann Matthews

                4 – Tina Martinez

                5 – Elizabeth Corless

Class 37 – Any technique, small

                1 – Macey Veeder-Shave

                2 – Meegan Veeder-Shave

                3 – Meegan Veeder-Shave

                4 – Macey Veeder-Shave

Class 38 – Any technique, large

                1 – Meegan Veeder-Shave

                2 – Cosette Veeder-Shave

                3 – Henrietta Gunderud

Class 39 – Any technique, 75% natural fiber

                1 – Henrietta Gunderud

Class 42 – Small hanspun item

                2 – Bailey Aked

Class 43 – Youth handknit, small commercial

                1 – Bailey Aked

                2 – Bailey Aked

                3 – Patricia Harp

                4 – Bailey Aked

Class 46 – Youth crocheted, small commercial

                1 – Cosette Veeder-Shave

Class 48 – Felted, 95% natural fiber

                1 – Talia Aked

                2 – Olivia Pang

                3 – Natalie Pang

                4 – Natalie Pang

Class 49 – Felted large, 95% natural fiber

                1 – Jeremy Aked

Class 52 – Fleece to Shawl

                1 – Elmendorph Spinners

                2 – Red Hook Spinners

                3- Spin City

Class 53 – Dropspindle Spinning Contest

                1 – Jaclyn Severence

                2 – Dorothy Minear

                3 – Jennifer Kaczetow

                4 – Lois Chisholm

                5 – Susan Beckhardt

Class 54 – Spinning Wheel Contest

                1 – Veronica Fritz

                1 – Bailey Aked (youth)

                2 – Chris Chmura

                3 – Anna Martin

                4 – Joanna Elsas

                5 – Laura Swain

Class 55 – Chopstick Knitting

                1 – Amy Engelbrecht-Wiggins

                1 – Bailey Aked (youth)

                2 – Veronica Fritz

                3 – Hami Kim

                4 – Edith White

                5 – Karen Verbenko

Class 56 – Crochet Contest

                1 – Edith White

                1 – Bailey Aked (youth)

                2 – Hami Kim

                2 – Jennifer Morriss (youth)

                3 – Christine Guest

                4 – Melba Holley

                5 -  Stephanie Hannum

 

Book your hotel reservations now

Signup to Volunteer