Fiber Arts Contest Results 2022

FIBER CONTEST RESULTS - 2022 NYS SHEEP AND WOOL FESTIVAL

Category 52: Fleece to Shawl
1 – Spin City, NYC
2 – Wooly Nelson – Elmendorph Guild
3 – Autumn Colors – Red Hook Spinners

Special Awards
BEST IN SHOW Thomas Victor Olsson
BEST KNITTED Lois Rostanzo
BEST CROCHETED Trish Kozola
BEST WOVEN Thomas Victor Olsson
BEST HOOKED Vivian Boyd
BEST FELTED Catherine Conrady
BEST YOUTH ITEM Anna Kuflik
BEST SKEIN Thomas Victor Olsson

Ulster County Guild: Best Handspun, Handmade Article: Gina Martin-Woodruff
Elmendorph Guild Awards:
Best Skein: Chaille Chilcote
Best Skein spun on a DropSpindle – Suzan Stapleford Award: Christine Sitterly
Fleece to Shawl Awards:
Donald Nervik Award – Best Use of Natural Dye: Wooly Nelson Team
Best Use of Color: Autumn Colors Team
Elizabeth Joslyn Award – Best Use of Pattern: Spin City Team

Fiber Competition Results 2022

Category 1 – 100% Corriedale single and plyed
1 – Christine Sitterly
2 – Kimberly Radcliffe
3 – Christine Sitterly
4 – Ingrid Anderson
5 – Hetty Gunderud
Category 2 – 100% Sheeps’ Wool, single, natural
1 – Christine Sitterly
2 – Christine SItterly
3 – Gail Carbone
4 – Kimberly Radcliffe
5 – Gail Carbone
Category 3 – 100% Sheeps’ Wool, single, dyed
1 – Christine Sitterly
2 – Christine SItterly
Category 4 – 100% Sheeps’ Wool, 2-ply natural
1 – Kimberly Radcliffe
2-Christine Sitterly
3 – Christine Sitterly
4 – Gail Carbone
5 – Kimberly Radcliffe
Category 5 – 100% Sheeps’ Wool, 2-ply dyed
1 – Christine Sitterly
2- Christine Sitterly
3 – Jaclyn Severence
4 – Jaclyn Severence
5 – Hetty Gunderud
Category 6: 100% Sheeps Wool – 3-ply
1 – Kimberly Radcliffe
2 – Jaclyn Severence
3 – Jaclyn Severence
Category 7: Lace weight skein, 100% sheeps’ wool
1 – Kimberly Radcliffe
2 – Christine Sitterly
3 – Thomas Victor Olsson
4 – Christine Sitterly
5 – Emily Bollhoefer
Category 10: Blended Skein 50% sheeps’ wool
1 – Christine Sitterly
2 – Jaclyn Severence
3 – Christine Sitterly
4 – Emily Bollhoefer
Category 11 – Novelty Skein – 50% sheeps’ wool
1 – Chaille Chilcote
2 – Emily Bollhoefer
3 – Christine Sitterly
4 – Christine Sitterly
5 – Hetty Gunderud

Category 12: Exotic Fiber, Natural Fibers
1 – Thomas Victor Olsson
1 – Kimberly Radcliffe
2 – Kimberly Radcliffe
3 – Christine Sitterly
4 – Hetty Gunderud
5 – Lisa Candy
Category 14: Fingerless Gloves, older than 16 yrs
1 – Gina Martin-Woodruff
2 – Gail Carbone
3 – Jocelyn Shaw
4 – Carol Wood
5 – Hetty Gunderud
Category 15: 100% Corriedale Small Item
1 – Lori Anne Currall
2 – Gina Martin-Woodruff
3 – Barbara Boyce
4 – Christine Sitterly
5 – Gina Martin-Woodruff
Category 16: 100% Corriedale, large item, commercial
1 – Jocelyn Songco
2 – Mariepaule Rossier-Ngo
3 – Kris Granatek
4 – Barbara Boyce
5 – Meegan Veeder-Shave

Class 17: Handknitted, small, handspun
1 – Gina Martin-Woodruff
2 – Kimberly Radcliffe
3 – Gail Carbone
4 – Gina Martin-Woodruff
5 – Gina Martin-Woodruff
Category 18: Handknit, small, commercial
1 – Jaclyn Severence
2 – Karen Freid
3 – Gina Martin-Woodruff
4 – Kim Day
5 – Kris Granatek
Category 19: Handknit, large, handspun
1 – Katie Springman
2 – Katie Springman
3 – Jill Fioriello
Category 20: Handknit, large, commercial
1 – Melana Barzalai
2 – Astrid Robitaille
3 – Jill Fioriello
4 – Karen Freid
5 – Mariepaule Rossier-Ngo
Category 22: Hand crocheted, small, commercial
1 – Trish Kozola
2 – Bruce Barrett
3 – Alice Matthews
4 – Trish Kozola
5 – Hetty Gunderud
Category 25: Handwoven, small
1 – Thomas Victor Olsson
2 – Gretchen Eisenmenger
3 – Theresa Ryan
4 – Jocelyn Shaw
5 – Ingrid Anderson
Category 26: Handwoven, large
1 – Theresa Ryan
2 – Janice Williams
3 – Hetty Gunderud
4 – Gretchen Eisenmenger
5 – Jocelyn Shaw
Category 27: Wet-felted, small
1 – Catherine Conrady
2 – Gail Colangelo
3 – Catherine Conrady
4 – Catherine Conrady
5 – Catherine Conrady
Category 29: Needle/pin-felted, small
1 – Meegan Veeder-Shave
2 – Meegan Veeder-Shave
3 – Megan LIberta

Category 31: Fulled, small, any technique
1 – Kathleen Czarnecki
2 – Bruce Barrett
3 – Bruce Barrett
Category 33: Hooked, large, any technique
1 – Mary Drumm
2 – Mary Stephens
3 – Mary Stephens
Class 34 – Hooked, small, any technique
1 – Vivian Boyd
2 – Zelma Barrett
3 – Zelma Barrett
Category 35: Lace knit, or crochet, small
1 – Hetty Gunderud
2 – Erin King
3 – Barbara Svachak
4 – Hetty Gunderud
Category 36: Lace knit, or crochet, large
1 – Lois Rostanzo
2 – Lois Rostanzo
3 – Melana Barzalai
4 – Cathy McCabe
Category 37: Any technique not previously mentioned, small
1 – Cathy Conrady
2 – Christine Sitterly
3 – Meegan Veeder-Shave
4 – Meegan Veeder-Shave
Class 39: Any technique not previously mentioned, 75% natural fiber, small
1 – Bruce Barrett
2 – Karen Freid
3 – Barbara Svachak
4 – Barbara Svachak
5 – Karen Freid
Category 40: Any technique, 75% natural fiber, large
1 – Mariepaule Rossier-Ngo
Category 44: Youth handknit, large, commercial
1 – Anna Kuflik
2 – Talia Aked
Category 48: Youth, needle/pinfelted, small
1 – Rory Aked
Category 49: Youth, needle/pinfelted, large
1 – Amon Van Alst
Category 51: Youth fulled, large
1 – Amon Van Alst
2 – Amon Van Alst
3 – Amon Van Alst

Category 52: Fleece to Shawl
1 – Spin City, NYC
2 – Wooly Nelson – Elmendorph Guild
3 – Autumn Colors – Red Hook Spinners

Category 53: Timed Contests – DropSpindle
1 – Mairi Ellum
2 – Jennifer Kaczetow
3 – Alix Tierney
4 – Miranda Mims
5 – Nicole Massenzio
Category 54: Timed Contests – Spinning Wheel
1 – Adult : Alex Reynoso
1 – Youth: Kai Solon
2 – Adult: Chaille Chilcote
2 – Youth: Marina Reinford
3 – Chris Chmura
Category 55: Timed Contests – Chopstick Knitting
1 – Adult: Nora Carr
1 – Youth: Marina Reinford
2 – Adult: Duke Akiba
2 – Youth: Sullivan Bradley
3 – Adult: Auke Juttner
3 – Youth: June Goodrich-Gelarden
4 – Cassandra Cruikshank
5 – Alice Glass
Category 56: Timed Contests – Crochet
1 – Adult: Olivia Melo
1 – Youth: Marina Reinford
2 – Althea Pestine-Stevens
3 – Cathy Chow
4 – Lindsay Suarez
5 – Meryl Hajek